Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Lele uses personal information provided by users to Lele via interactions on the website, mobile application or by using our service, including but not limited to our website and mobile applications (“Services”) for the Purposes hereinafter defined.

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  1. By us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  2. Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our website or Services.

Users and customers shall be responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and updated personal information to Lele and consent to the processing of these personal information by Lele in Malaysia and outside of Malaysia.

Lele shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by placing the updated Privacy Policy on the Website. By continuing to interact with or by continuing to use Lele’s services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

Lele collects Personal Information when you register with Lele or use the website such as but not limited to your name, and email address. Lele may also collect Personal Information when you complete any customer survey or poll.

The provision of your Personal Information is voluntary and required to ensure smoothness in the delivery of Lele’s services to you.

“Personal Information” refers to personal data which you have provided to Lele and any information that can be used to identify you.

“Processing” refers to collecting, holding, storing, recording, organizing, adapting, using, disclosing or cor-recting Personal Information.

“Purposes” refers to purpose of use of information collected from user by Lele as more particularly described herein.

Cookies and Google Analytics

“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Lele’s website usage information may also be collected using cookies. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help our website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If our website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on our website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. By using our website, you consent to the processing of Personal Information about you by Google in the manner and for the Purposes set out herein.

Personal Data Protection Notice in line with Personal Data Protection Act 2010

By registering as a user of Lele, you shall agree and consent to us using and processing your Personal Data for the Purpose and in the manner as identified hereunder.

For the purposes of this Notice, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, credit or debit card details, race, gender, date of birth, email address, any information about you which you have provided to Lele in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Lele from time to time and may include sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However if you do not provide Lele your Personal Data, your request for the use of the website or mobile application may be incomplete and Lele will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes outlined below.

Lele may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of Lele which shall include, without limitation the following (“the Purpose”):

  • To perform Lele’s obligations in respect of any obligations with you;

  • To provide you with any services pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;

  • To process your participation in any events, promotions, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions and to communicate with you regarding your attendance thereto;

  • Process, manage or verify your application for the Service pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;

  • To validate and/or process payments pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;

  • To develop, enhance and provide what is required pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service to meet your needs;

  • To process any refunds, rebates and or charges pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service herein;

  • To facilitate or enable any checks as may be required pursuant to the Terms of Use herein;

  • To respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;

  • To communicate with you for any of the purposes listed herein;

  • For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;

  • For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;

  • For Lele to comply with its obligations under law;

  • To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from Lele, its partners, advertisers and or sponsors;

  • To notify and invite you to events or activities organised by Lele, its partners, advertisers, and or sponsors;

  • To share your Personal Data amongst Kementerian Kesihatan Malaysia, the respective State Governments and the respective restaurants that you have visited for the purpose of complying with the Conditional Movement Control Order requirements for restaurants as well as for the purpose for any of these parties to communicate with you for any reasons whatsoever;

  • For any other purposes that may be relevant to the services.

If you do not consent to Lele processing your Personal Data for any of the Purposes, please notify Lele at our email info@lele.my.

If any of the Personal Data that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e- mail address, telephone number, payment details or if you wish to cancel your account, please update your details by sending your request at the above contact details.

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in the Online Application form and the Terms and Conditions of the Service.

Retention of your Personal Information

Lele will retain your Personal Information for the duration which may be deemed necessary to fulfill the foregoing Purposes and/or until you delete your Lele account.

Other Websites

Our website may have links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applicable to our website. You should therefore read the privacy policies of the other websites when you are accessing those sites.